Hepavir

Hepavir FC 1 mg 30 Tablet

1,541.25 SAR
Require Prescription
Check Stores Availability

Home delivery within 2 hours

Free Delivery Above 100.00 SAR
Available for pick-up from the store

Entecavir tablets 1 mg  


What Entecavir is and what it is used for :

Entecavir tablets are anti-viral medicines, used to treat chronic (long term) hepatitis B virus (HBV) infection in adults.
Entecavir can be used in people whose liver is damaged but still functions properly (compensated liver disease) and in people whose liver is damaged and does not function properly (decompensated liver disease).
Entecavir tablets are also used to treat chronic (long term) HBV infection in children and adolescents aged 2 years to less than 18 years.
Entecavir can be used in children whose liver is damaged but still functions properly (compensated liver disease).
Infection by the hepatitis B virus can lead to damage to the liver. Entecavir reduces the amount of virus in your body, and improves the condition of the liver.


What you need to know before you use Entecavir :
Do not use Entecavir :
If   you   are   allergic   (hypersensitive)   to Entecavir   any   of   the   other   ingredients in   these   tablets   

Warnings and precautions :
You   should   let   your   doctor   know:

if you have ever had problems with your kidneys, tell your doctor. This is important because Entecavir is eliminated from your body through the kidneys and your dose or dosing schedule may need to be adjusted.
do not stop taking Entecavir without your doctor’s advice since your hepatitis may worsen after stopping treatment. When your treatment with Entecavir is stopped, your doctor will continue to monitor you and take blood tests for several months.

discuss with your doctor whether your liver functions properly and, if not, what the possible effects on your Entecavir treatment may be.

if you are also infected with HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) be sure to tell your doctor. You should not take Entecavir to treat your hepatitis B infection unless you are taking medicines for HIV at the same time, as the effectiveness of future HIV treatment may be reduced. Entecavir will not control your HIV infection.

taking Entecavir will not stop you from infecting other people with hepatitis B virus (HBV) through sexual contact or body fluids (including blood contamination). So, it is important to take appropriate precautions to prevent others from becoming infected with HBV. A vaccine is available to protect those at risk from becoming infected with HBV.

Entecavir belongs to a class of medicines that can cause lactic acidosis (excess of lactic acid in your blood) and enlargement of the liver. Symptoms such as nausea, vomiting and stomach pain might indicate the development of lactic acidosis. This rare but serious side effect has occasionally been fatal. Lactic acidosis occurs more often in women, particularly if they are very overweight. Your doctor will monitor you regularly while you are receiving Entecavir.

if you have previously received treatment for chronic hepatitis B, please inform your doctor.

Other medicines and Entecavir :
Inform your doctor about the medicines you are taking, especially mention to you doctor if you are taking:

Treatment for HIV infection
Oral anti-diabetic treatment 

Entecavir contains lactose :

This medicinal product contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.


How to use Entecavir :
Not all patients need to take the same dose of Entecavir.
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.


For adults the recommended dose is either 0.5 mg or 1 mg once daily orally (by mouth).
Your dose will depend on:

whether you have been treated for HBV infection before, and what medicine you received.
whether you have kidney problems. Your doctor may prescribe a lower dose for you or instruct you to take it less often than once a day.
the condition of your liver.
For children and adolescents (from 2 to less than 18 years of age), your child's doctor will decide the right dose based on your child's weight. 

The Entecavir oral solution is recommended for patients weighing from 10 kg to 32.5 kg.

Children weighing at least 32.6 kg may take the oral solution or the 0.5 mg tablet. 

All dosing will be taken once daily orally (by mouth). 

There are no recommendations for Entecavir in children less than 2 years of age or weighing less than 10 kg.

Your doctor will advise you on the dose that is right for you.
Always take the dose recommended by your doctor to ensure that your medicine is fully effective and to reduce the development of resistance to treatment. 
Take Entecavir as long as your doctor has told you. Your doctor will tell you if and when you should stop the treatment.


Some patients must take Entecavir on an empty stomach. If your doctor instructs you to take Entecavir on an empty stomach, empty stomach means at least 2 hours after a meal and at least 2 hours before your next meal.

Possible side effects :


Stop using the product and seek immediate medical attention if :

Swelling   of   the   face,   lips,   tongue   or   throat which   may   cause   difficulty   in   breathing   or swallowing  

How to store Entecavir :

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle, blister or carton after EXP. That expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Blister packs: do not store above 30°C. Store in the original carton.
Bottle packs: do not store above 25°C. Keep the bottle tightly closed.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Read More
  • Manufacturer: Hepavir
  • Product form: Tablets
  • Ingredients: Entecavir